Sentinel Staffing Services Privacy Notice

Introduction:

The Privacy Notice explains how Sentinel Staffing Services obtain, use and disclose your personal information, in accordance with the requirements of the Protection of Personal Information Act (“POPIA”).

At Sentinel Staffing Services we are committed to protecting your privacy and to ensure that your personal information is collected and used properly, lawfully and transparently.

Who we are:

Sentinel Staffing Services offers a recruitment/screening/selection service placing candidates in various occupations in various organisations in a permanent capacity.

The type of personal information we collect:

We collect and process your personal information mainly to contact you for the purposes of understanding your requirements and delivering services accordingly.  For this purpose, we will collect contact details including your name, contact number and email address.

How we get the personal information and what we use it for:

Most of the personal information we process is provided to us directly by you for one of the following reasons:

  • The information will be collected directly from you where you provide us with your personal details. Where possible, we will inform you what information you are required to provide to us and what information is optional.
  • Information collected will be provided to us by you where we will have access to your name, surname, email address and contact details.
  • Information provided will be regarding services provided at Sentinel Staffing Services

We also receive personal information indirectly, from the following sources in the following scenarios:

  • Website usage information may be collected using “cookies” which allows us to collect standard internet visitor usage information.

We use the information that you have given us in order to:

  • We will use your personal information only for the purposes for which it was collected and agreed with you.
  • Personal information such as contact details will be obtained in order for Sentinel Staffing Services to contact you regarding any enquiries made relating to and not limited to the services we provide.

We may share this information with:

  • We will ensure that anyone to whom we pass your personal information agrees to treat your information with the same level of protection as we are obliged to.
  • Information is shared with relevant departments to who the enquiry is meant for. Each department ensures strict confidentiality, security and privacy are maintained.

When will we process your personal information:

In terms of the Protection of Personal Information Act (POPIA), the justification ground which we base our processing on consist out of the following:

  • The data subject or a competent person where the data subject is a child consents to the processing. Kindly note that you have the right to withdraw your consent;
  • The processing is necessary to carry out actions for the conclusion or performance of a contract to which the data subject is a party;
  • The processing complies with an obligation imposed by law on the business;
  • The processing protects a legitimate interest of the data subject;
  • The processing is necessary for the proper performance of a public law duty by the business;

Or

  • The processing is necessary for pursuing the legitimate interests of the business or of a third party to whom the information is supplied.

How we store your personal information:

Your information is securely stored:

All information is stored off site and electronically on our CRM service providers server which is cloud based.

We keep your information for as long as the information is used and at least 1 year thereafter, should the information become obsolete. We will then dispose your information securely when no longer required. The information will be disposed of correctly in line with the companies Data Destruction Policy as well as applicable legislation, ensuring the proper destruction and removal of data in such a way that it will no longer be accessible or retrievable.

Your data protection rights:

  • You are entitled to access your personal data by sending a written request to Jenita de Gouveia – Jenita@sentinelstaff.co.za. We may charge you a fee for this service as set out in terms of Condition 8 of POPIA.
  • You may also request Sentinel Staffing Services to correct or supplement any of your personal data which Sentinel Staffing Services will undertake as soon as practicable.
  • Request the destruction of your personal data. Jenita de Gouveia our Information Officer and Michelle Olivier, our Deputy Information Officer will consider your request in light of any other laws or regulations prohibiting Sentinel Staffing Services from destroying your personal data.

You are not required to pay any charge for exercising your rights. If you make a request, we have one month to respond to you.

Please contact us at info@sentinelstaff.co.za if you wish to make a request.

Contact details:

Information Officer:

Name: Jenita de Gouveia

Address: Dwyka street, Erasmuskloof.

Phone Number:083 499 3299

E-mail: jenita@sentinelstaff.co.za

Deputy Information Officer:

Name: Michelle Olivier

Address: Dwyka street, Erasmuskloof, Pretoria

Phone Number: 079 503 4802

E-mail: Michelle@sentinelstaff.co.za

How to complain:

If you have any concerns about our use of your personal information, you can make a complaint to us at info@sentinelstaff.co.za

You can also complain to the Information Regulator if you are unhappy with how we have used your Information.

Their contact details are as follows:

The Information Regulator (South Africa)

33 Hoofd Street
Forum III, 3rd Floor Braampark
P.O Box 31533
Braamfontein, Johannesburg, 2017

Complaints email: complaints.IR@justice.gov.za